Country Represenatives

The roles and functions of Country Representatives of the Caribbean Agro- Economics Society shall be as follows:

  1. To represent the countries of the Caribbean and associated regions in matters pertaining to the business of the Society.
  2. To inform country institutions (public and private) involved in agriculture and related business of the work and activities of the Society.
  3. To facilitate stakeholders in accessing information on the regional agricultural sector, both private and public, via the Society’s Secretariat, in particular the proceedings of the Society’s Conferences.
  4. To make such efforts as to increase the overall membership of the Society, drawing from interested persons and institutions in the various fields of agriculture and related business in the country.
  5. To promote the attendance and participation at conferences of the Society, which are held to bring together experts in various fields of agriculture.
  6. To provide an avenue for seeking and obtaining information on respective country agricultural sector performance, experiences, and issues for the furtherance of the work of the Society, such as contributions to the Society’s journal and newsletters.
  7. To assist the local Organizing Committee and the Society where possible, to facilitate the convening of the Conferences of the Society.
  8. To provide a networking arrangement whereby the Executive Committee of the Society and the Country Representatives can organize tours and other activities for the benefit of the members of the Society.
Ainsworth RILEY
Jamaica
CAESAR CRUZ
DOMINICan Republic
CINDY EUGENE
St. LUCIA
CLAUDE GERALD
MONTSERRAT
DANA LEWIS AMBROSE
British Virgin Islands
DESIRE LEWIS
ST. VINCENT
EDMUND TAVERINER
NEW JERSEY, USA
EMALINE HARRIS-CHARLES
DOMINICA
ERIC EVELYN
St. KITTS & NEVIS
EVANGELINE DEVONISH
BARBADOS
ERIKA STYLES
FLORIDA, USA
HESDIE GRAUWDE
SURINAME
IDA SEALY-ADAMS
GUYANA
JULIE-ANN LAUDAT
ANTIGUA
KWAME GARCIA
US VIRGIN ISLAND
MAKANzwa PITA
TRINIDAD and TOBAGO
MARIE-FRANCOISE ZEBUS
GUADELOUPE
MESFIN BEZUNEH
USA
NIKO HOWAI
EUROPE
PAULA FERNANDEZ
MARTINIQUE
PHILLIP TATE
BELIZE
PREDNER DUVIVER
HAITI
RAYMOND BURSIDE
BAHAMAS
REGINAL ANDAL
GRENADA
RICHARD KAREW / MUSTAFA KOC
CANADA